上海白马会所试题库作文库大学库专业库

当前位置:上海白马会所>北京高考>北京高考英语试题>正文

2017北京高考英语试题答案解析(word精校版)

2017-06-09 11:07:14文/梁羽辉

绝密★启用前

2017年普通高等学校全国招生统一考试(北京卷)

英语

本试卷共16页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)

做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,学¥科网你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

例:Whatisthemangoingtoread?

A.Anewspaper.B.Amagazine.C.Abook.

答案是A

1.Whenwillthefilmstart?

A.At5:00.B.At6:00.C.At7:00.

2.Whichclubwillthemanjoin?

A.Thefilmclub.B.Thetravelclub.C.Thesportsclub.

3.Whatwastheweatherlikeinthemountainsyesterday?

A.Sunny.B.Windy.C.Snowy.

4.Whatdoesthemanwanttocutoutofpaper?

A.Afish.B.Abird.C.Amonkey.

5.Wheredoestheconversationmostprobablytakeplace?

A.Inalibrary.B.Atabookstore.C.Inamuseum.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6短材料,回答第6至7题。

6.Whydoesthewomanmakethecall?

A.Tomakeaninvitation.

B.Toaskforinformation.

C.Todiscussaholidayplan.

7.Howmuchdoesthewomanneedtopayfortheminibus?

A.$50.B.$150.C.$350.

听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。

8.Whatarethetwosperkersmainlytalkingabout?

A.Electronicwaste.B.Soilpollution.C.Recylingbenefits.

9.Whatdoesthewomandecidetodowithhercellhponeintheend?

A.Throwitaway.B.Keepitathome.C.Sellittoberecycled.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10.Whatisthepossiblerelationshipbetweenthesperkers?

A.Friends.B.Wifeandhusband.C.Businesspartners.

11.Wheredoesthewomanworknow?

A.Inaschool.B.Inarestaurant.C.Inatravelagency.

12.Whatarethetwosperkersgoingtodo?

A.Totakeatrip.B.Tohaveacoffee.C.Toattendameeting.

听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。

13.Whathasbeenimprovedaccordingtothespeaker?

A.Thetrainstation.B.Thebusservice.C.Theparkinglot.

14.Howdoesthespeakergettoherofficetoday?

A.Bybusandonfoot.B.Bytrainandbybus.C.Bytrainandonfoot.

15.Whoisthespeaker?

A.Areporter.

B.Apoliceman.

C.Aphotographer.

第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面一段对话,完成16至20五道小题,每小题仅填一个词。听对话前,你将有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。

Pick-upAppointmentForm

Item(物品)A16andsomemagazines
DestinationOverseasto17
DeliveryAirregular
Timetopickup5:00afternoon
PackingAmediumbox

Customer'sinformation

Mr.Hudson19
89Street,Chicago,20
Tel:4159786

第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)

第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)

从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

21.Samuel,thetallestboyinourclass,______easilyreachthebooksonthetopshelf.

A.mustB.shouldC.canD.need

【答案】C

考查情态动词。Samuel,我班最高的男生,能很轻松地够着书架顶上的书,表示能力,用can。

22.—Peter,pleasesenduspostcards______we’llknowwhereyouhavevisited.

—Noproblem.

A.butB.orC.forD.so

【答案】D

考查连词。Peter,请给我们寄明信片,因此我们就会知道你们去哪游览过。前后因果关系,用so。

23.Everyyear,______makesthemostbeautifulkitewillwinaprizeintheKiteFestival.

A.whateverB.whoeverC.whomeverD.whichever

【答案】B

考查时态。每年,任何一个做出最漂亮的风筝的人将会在风筝节获奖。主语从句,根据意思可知答案。

24.—______thatcompanytoseehowtheythinkofourproductyesterday?

—Yes.Theyarehappywithit.

A.DidyoucallB.HaveyoucalledC.WillyoucallD.Wereyoucalling

【答案】A

考查时态。你昨天有没有给那家公司打电话问问他们对我们的产品感觉怎么样?发生在过去,用过去式,故选A。

25.______birdsusetheirfeathersforflight,someoftheirfeathersareforotherpurposes.

A.OnceB.IfC.AlthoughD.Because

【答案】C

考查连词。尽管鸟儿们用羽毛来飞翔,但是他们的一些羽毛还有其他用途,前后之间是让步关系,故选C。

26.Janemovedaimlesslydownthetree-linedstreet,notknowing______shewasheading.

A.whyB.whereC.howD.when

【答案】B

考查连词。Jane漫无目的地走在两旁栽树的街道上,不知道她将去往何方,根据句意可知选B。

27.Manyairlinesnowallowpassengerstoprinttheirboardingpassesonline______theirvaluabletime.

A.saveB.saving

C.tosaveD.saved

【答案】C

考查非谓语动词。许多航空公司现在允许乘客网上打印他们的登机牌来节省时间,动词不定式表目的,选C。

28.Ifyoudon’tunderstandsomething,youmayresearch,study,andtalktootherpeople_______youfigureitout.

A.becauseB.thoughC.untilD.since

【答案】C

考查连词。如果你无法理解某个东西,你可能会研究,学习和他人探讨直到你解决为止,根据句意可知选C。

29.Inthe1950sintheUSA,mostfamilieshadjustonephoneathome,andwirelessphones_______yet.

A.haven’tinventedB.haven’tbeeninvented

C.hadn’tinventedD.hadn’tbeeninvented

【答案】D

考查时态。在美国20世纪50年代的时候,大多数的家庭家里只有一部电话,并且无线电话还根本没有发明出来。根据句意可知用被动语态,排除AC,事情发生在过去,与现在无关,排除B,故选D。

30.Thenationalparkhasalargecollectionofwildlife,_________frombutterfliestoelephants.

A.rangingB.rangeC.torangeD.ranged

【答案】A

考查非谓语动词。国家公园有许多的野生动物,包括从蝴蝶到大象等等。此处野生动物和range之间是主动关系,用现在分词,故选A。

31.Thelittleproblems______wemeetinourdailylivesmaybeinspirationsforgreatinventions.

A.thatB.asC.whereD.when

【答案】A

考查连词。我们在日常生活中遇到的小问题可能就是伟大发明的灵感。此句是定语从句,从句缺少宾语,先行词是problems,用that。

32.Jimhasretired,buthestillrememberthehappytime_______withhisstudents.

A.tospendB.spendC.spendingD.spent

【答案】D

33.People______betteraccesstohealthcarethantheyusedto,andthey’relivinglongerasresult.

A.willhave

B.have

C.had

D.hadhad

【答案】B

考查时态。人们有着比过去更好的医疗保险,结果他们更长寿。与过去对比是现在,而且后一句用的就是现在时态,故前面也用现在时态,故选B。

34.Ifthenewsafetysystem_______touse,theaccidentwouldneverhavehappened.

A.hadbeenputB.wereputC.shouldbeputD.wouldbeput

【答案】A

考查虚拟语气。如果这个新的安全系统被投入使用过的话,这个事故就不会发生了。根据主句确定是对过去情况的虚拟,所以从句用haddone形式,句意又是被动,故选A。

35.Manypeoplewholivealongthecoastmakealiving_______fishingindustry.

A.atB.inC.onD.by

【答案】C

考查介词。许多住在海边上的人都是靠渔业来谋生的。此处用介词on。表示手段。

第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

HannahTaylorisaschoolgirlformManitoba,Canada.Oneday,whenshewasfiveyearsold,shewaswalkingwithhermotherindowntownWinnipeg.Theysawaman36outofagarbagecan.Sheaskedhermotherwhyhedidthatandhermothersaidthatthemanwashomelessandhungry.Hannahwasvery37.Shecouldn'tunderstandwhysomepeoplehadtolivetheirwithoutshelterorenoughfood.Hannahstartedtothinkabouthowshecould38,but,ofcourse,thereisnotalotonefive-year-oldcandotosolve(解决)theproblemofhomelessness.

Later,whenHannahattendedschool,shesawanotherhomelessperson.Itwasawoman,39anoldshoppingtrolley(购物车)whichwaspiledwith40.Itseemedthateverythingthewomanownedwasinthem.ThismadeHannahverysad,andevenmore41todosomething.Shehadbeentalkingtohermotheraboutthelivesofhomelesspeople42theyfirstsawthehomelessman.Hermothertoldherthatifshedidsomethingtochangetheproblemthatmadehersad,shewouldn’t43asZxxkbad.

HannahbegantospeakoutaboutthehomelessnessinManitobaandtheninotherprovinces.Shehopedto44hermessageofhopeandawareness.ShestartedtheLadybugFoudation,anorganizationaimingatgettingridofbomekssacss.Shebeganto“BigBosses”lunches,whereshewouldtrytopersuadelocalbusinessLeadersto46tothecause.Shealsoorganizedafundraising(募捐)drivein“LadybugJars”tocollecteveryone`ssparechangeduring“MakeChange”month.Morerecently,thefoundationbegananother47calledNationalRedScarfDay-adaywhenpeopledonate$20andwearredscarvesinsupportofCanada`s48andhomeless.

ThereisanemergencyshelterinWinnipegcalled“Hannah`sPlace”,somethingthatHannahisvery49of.Hannah`sPlaceisdividedintoseveralareas,providingshelterforpeoplewhenitissocoldthat50outdoorscanmeandeath.InthemorethanfiveyearssinceHannahbeganheractivities,shehasreceivedalotof51.

Forexample,shereceivedthe2007BRICKAwardrecognizingthe52ofyoungpeopletochangetheworld.But53allthis,Hannahstillhasthe54lifeofaWinnipegschoolgirl,exceptthatshepaysregularvisitstohomelesspeople.

Hannahisoneofmanyexamplesofyoungpeoplewhoaremakinga55intheworld.Youcan,too!

36.A.jumpingB.eatingC.cryingD.waving

37.A.annoyedB.nervousC.ashamedD.upset

38.A.behaveB.manageC.helpD.work

39.A.pushingB.carryingC.buyingD.holding

40.A.goodsB.bottlesC.foodsD.bags

41.A.excitedB.determinedC.energeticD.grateful

42.A.sinceB.unlessC.althoughD.as

43.A.soundB.getC.feelD.look

44.A.exchangeB.leaveC.keepD.spread

45.A.sellB.deliverC.hostD.pack

46.A.contributeB.leadC.applyD.agree

47.A.campaignB.tripC.procedureD.trial

48.A.elderlyB.hungryC.lonelyD.sick

49.A.awareB.afraidC.proudD.sure

50A.goingB.sleepingC.travelingD.playing

51.A.praisesB.invitationsC.repliesD.appointments

52.A.needsB.interestsC.dreamsD.efforts

53.A.forB.throughC.besidesD.along

54.A.healthyB.publicC.normalD.tough

55.A.choiceB.profitC.judgementD.difference

【答案】

36-40BDCAD41-44BACD45文中没有此空46-50AABCB51-55ADCCD

【解析】

试题分析:本文讲述HannahTaylor通过自己的努力来建立公益组织筹集资金帮助那些无家可归忍饥挨饿的人。

36.考查动词。A.jumping跳B.eating吃C.crying哭D.waving挥手他们看见一个人从垃圾桶里捡东西吃,根据后文的hungry可知答案为B。

37.考查形容词。A.annoyed生气的B.nervous紧张的C.ashamed羞耻的D.upset难过的。Hannah很难过,选D。

38.考查动词。A.behave表现,行为举止B.manage成功做C.help帮助D.work工作。Hannah开始思考她如何能帮到他们,故选C。

39.考查动词。A.pushing推B.carrying拿C.buying买D.holding握。购物车肯定是推着的,故选A。

40.考查名词。A.goods货物B.bottles瓶子C.foods食物D.bags包。车上堆满了包,选D。

41.考查形容词。A.excited激动的B.determined下决心的C.energetic精力充沛的D.grateful感激的。她更加下定决心把这件事做好,故选B。

42.考查连词。A.since自从B.unless除非C.although尽管D.as因为。此处是指自从他们第一次看到无家可归的人,选A。

47.考查名词。A.campaign运动B.trip旅行C.procedure过程D.trial实验。此处指又一项运动,故选A。

48.考查形容词。A.elderly年纪大的B.hungry饥饿的C.lonely孤独的D.sick生病的。此处是指为那些饥饿的人和无家可归的人,选B。

49.考查形容词。A.aware意识的B.afraid害怕的C.proud骄傲的D.sure肯定的。此处是指Hannah非常骄傲的东西,故选C。

50.考查动词。A.going去B.sleeping睡C.traveling旅行D.playing玩。当天冷到在室外睡觉就意味着死的时候,故选B。

51.考查名词。A.praises赞美B.invitations邀请C.replies回复D.appointments约会。她收到了很多的赞美。因为下文有这方面的举例,答案为A。

52.考查名词。A.needs需要B.interests兴趣C.dreams梦想D.efforts努力。此处是指这个奖项是为了认可年轻人改变这个世界所作出的努力,故选D。

53.考查介词。A.for为了B.through通过C.besides此外D.along沿着。但是除了所有的这些之外,Hannah依然过着Winnipeg学校一名女生的普通的生活。选C

54.考查形容词。A.healthy健康的B.public公共的C.normal正常的,普通的D.tough艰难的。根据上题题意可知答案为C。

55.考查名词。A.choice选择B.profit利润C.judgement判断D.difference不同。此处为固定短语:makeadifference:起作用,有影响,选D。

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)

第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

ItwasacoldMarchdayinHighPoint,NorthCarolina.ThegirlsontheWesleyanAcademysoftballwerewaitingfortheirnextturnsatbatduringpractice,stampingtheirfeettostaywarm,Eighth-graderTaylorBisbeeshivered(发抖)alittleasshewatchedherteammateParisWhiteplay.Thetwodidn’tknoweachotherwell—Taylorhadjustmovedtotownamonthorsobefore.

Suddenly,Parisfelltotheground,“Paris’seyerolledback,”Taylorsays.“Shestartedshaking.Iknewitwasanemergency.”

Itcertainlywas,Parishadsufferedasuddenheartfailure.Withoutimmediatemedicalcare,Pariswoulddie.“DoesanyoneknowCPR?”

CPRisalife-savingtechnique.TodoCPR,youpressonthesickperson’schestsothatbloodmovesthroughthebodyandtakesoxygentoorgans.Withoutoxygenthebrainisdamagingquickly.

Amazingly,TaylorhadjusttakenaCPRcoursethedaybefore.Still,shehesitated.Shedidn’tthinksheknewitwellenough.Butwhennooneelsecameforward,TaylorrantoParisandbegandoingCPR,“Itwasscary.Iknewitwasthedifferencebetweenlifeanddeath,”saysTaylor.

Taylor’sswiftactionhelpedherteammatescalmdown.Onegirlcalled911.Twomorerantogettheschoolnurse,whobroughtadefibrillator,anelectronicdevices(器械)thatcanshocktheheartbackintowork.Luckstayedwiththem:Paris’heartbeatreturned.

“IknowIwasreallylucky,”Parissaynow.“Mostpeopledon’tsurvivethis.Myteamsavedmylife”

ExpertssayParisisright:Forasuddenheartfailure,thesinglebestchanceforsurvivalishavingsomeonenearbystepinanddoCPRquickly.

Today,Parisisbackonthesoftballteam.Taylorwillapplytocollegesoon.Shewantstobeanurse.“Ifeelmoreconfidentinmyactionsnow,”Taylorsays.“IknowIcanactunderpressureinascarysituation.”

56.WhathappenedtoParisonaMarchday?

A.Shecaughtabadcold.

B.Shehadasuddenheartproblem.

C.Shewasknockeddownbyaball.

D.Sheshiveredterriblyduringpractice

57.WhydoesParissayshewaslucky?

A.Shemadeaworthyfriend.

B.Sherecoveredfromshock.

C.ShereceivedimmediateCPR.

D.Shecamebackonthesoftballteam.

58.WhichofthefollowingwordscanbestdescribeTaylor?

A.Enthusiasticandkind.

B.Courageousandcalm.

C.Cooperativeandgenerous.

D.Ambitiousandprofessional.

【答案】56B57C58B

B

Inspiringyoungminds!

TOKNOWMagazineisabighitintheworldofchildren’spublishing,bringingauniquecombinationofchallengingideasandgoodfuntoyoungfanseverymonth.

Soundstoogoodtobetrue?

Takealookonline—evidenceshowsthatthousandsofteachersandparentsknowagoodthingwhentheyseeitandrecommendTOKNOWtotheirfriends.

HappyBirthdayAllYear!

Whatcouldbemorefunthanagiftthatkeepscomingthroughtheletterboxeverymonth?Thefirstmagazinewithyourgiftmessagewillarriveintimeforthespecialday.

SUBSCRIBENOW

□AnnualSubscription

Europe£55RestofWorld£65

□AnnualSubscriptionwithGiftPack

IncludesaMammothMap,apassportPuzzleBooklet,andSubscription

Europe£60RestofWorld£70

RefundPolicy—thesubscriptioncanbecancelledwithin28daysandyoucangetyourmoneyback.

59.WhyisTOKNOWaspecialmagazine?

A.Itentertainsyoungparents.

B.Itprovidesserioussdvertisements.

C.Itpublishespopularsciencefictions.

D.Itcombinesfunwithcomplexconcepts.

60.WhatdoesTOKNOWofferitsreaders?

A.Onlinecourses.

B.Articlesonnewtopics.

C.Lecturesonabalancedlife.

D.Reportsonscientificdiscoveries.

61.Howmuchshouldyoupayifyoumakea12-mouthsubscriptiontoTOKNOWwithgiftpackfromChina?

A.£55.B.£60.C.£65.D.£70.

62.SubscribersofTOKNOWwouldget.

A.freebirthdaypresents

B.fullrefundwithin28days

C.membershipoftheTOKNOWclub

D.chancestomeettheexpertsinperson

【答案】59D60C61D62A

【解析】

试题分析:文章介绍了一本杂志TOKNOWMagazine。

59.根据第一个方框内的描述可知,答案为D。

60.根据第二个方框内的内容可知答案为C。

61.根据AnnualSubscriptionwithGiftPack所在部分可知答案是D。

62.根据HappyBirthdayAllYear!可知答案为A。

C

Measles(麻疹),whichoncekilled450childreneachyearanddisabledevenmore,wasnearlywipedoutintheUnitedStates14yearsagobytheuniversaluseoftheMMRvaccine(疫苗).Butthediseaseismakingacomeback,causedbyagrowinganti-vaccinemovementandmisinformationthatisspreadingquickly.Alreadythisyear,115measlescaseshavebeenreportedintheUSA,comparedwith189foralloflastyear.

Thenumbersmightsoundsmall,buttheyaretheleadingedgeofadangeroustrend.Whenvaccinationratesareveryhigh,astheystillareinthenationasawhole,everyoneisprotected.Thisiscalled“herdimmunity”,whichprotectsthepeoplewhogethurteasily,includingthosewhocan’tbevaccinatedformedicalreasons,babiestooyoungtogetvaccinatedandpeopleonwhomthevaccinedoesn’twork.

Butherdimmunityworksonlywhennearlythewholeherdjoinsin.Whensomerefusevaccinationandseekafreeride,immunitybreaksdownandeveryoneisinevenbiggerdanger.

That’sexactlywhatishappeninginsmallneighborhoodsaroundthecountryfromOrangeCounty,California,where22measlescaseswerereportedthismonth,toBrooklyn,N.Y.,wherea17-year-oldcausedanoutbreaklastyear.

Theresistancetovaccinehascontinuedfordecades,anditisdrivenbyarealbutverysmallrisk.Thosewhorefusetotakethatriskselfishlymakeotherssuffer.

Makingthingsworsearestatelawsthatmakeittooeasytooptout(决定不参加)ofwhataresupposedtoberequiredvaccinesforallchildrenenteringkindergarten.Seventeenstatesallowparentstogetanexemption(豁免),sometimesjustbysigningapapersayingtheypersonallyobjecttoavaccine.

Now,severalstatesaremovingtotightenlawsbyaddingnewregulationsforoptingout.Butnoonedoesenoughtolimitexemptions.

Parentsoughttobeabletooptoutonlyforlimitedmedicalorreligiousreasons.Butpersonalopinions?Notgoodenough.Everyoneenjoysthelife-savingbenefitsvaccinesprovide,butthey’llexistonlyaslongaseveryonesharesintherisks.

63.Thefirsttwoparagraphssuggestthat____________.

A.asmallnumberofmeaslescasescanstartadangeroustrend

B.theoutbreakofmeaslesattractsthepublicattention

C.anti-vaccinemovementhasitsmedicalreasons

D.informationaboutmeaslesspreadsquickly

64.Herdimmunityworkswellwhen____________.

A.exemptionsareallowed

B.severalvaccinesareusedtogether

C.thewholeneighborhoodisinvolvedin

D.newregulationsareaddedtothestatelaws

65.Whatisthemainreasonforthecomebackofmeasles?

A.Theoveruseofvaccine.

B.Thelackofmedicalcare.

C.Thefeaturesofmeaslesitself.

D.Thevaccineopt-outsofsomepeople.

66.Whatisthepurposeofthepassage?

A.Tointroducetheideaofexemption.

B.Todiscussmethodstocuremeasles.

C.Tostresstheimportanceofvaccination.

D.Toappealforequalrightsinmedicaltreatment.

【答案】63B64C65D66C

【解析】

D

Hollywood’stheorythatmachineswithevil(邪恶)mindswilldrivearmiesofkillerrobotsisjustsilly.Therealproblemrelatestothepossibilitythatartificialintelligence(AI)maybecomeextremelygoodatachievingsomethingotherthanwhatwereallywant.In1960awell-knownmathematicianNorbertWiener,whofoundedthefieldofcybernetics(!网控制论),putitthisway:“Ifweuse,toachieveourpurposes,amechanicalagencywithwhoseoperationwecannoteffectivelyinterfere(干预),wehadbetterbequitesurethatthepurposewhichwereallydesire.”

Amachinewithaspecificpurposehasanotherquality,onethatweusuallyassociatewithlivingthings:awishtopreserveitsownexistence.Forthemachine,thisqualityisnotin-born,norisitsomethingintroducedbyhumans;itisalogicalconsequenceofthesimplefactthatthemachinecannotachieveitsoriginalpurposeifitisdead.Soifwesendoutarobotwiththesingleinstructionoffetchingcoffee,itwillhaveastrongdesiretosecuresuccessbydisablingitsownoffswitchorevenkillinganyonewhomightinterferewithitstask.Ifwearenotcareful,then,wecouldfaceakindofglobalchessmatchagainstverydetermined,superintelligentmachineswhoseobjectivesconflictwithourown,withtherealworldasthechessboard.

Thepossibilityofenteringintoandlosingsuchamatchshouldconcentratingthemindsofcomputerscientists.Someresearchersarguethatwecansealthemachinesinsideakindoffirewall,usingthemtoanswerdifficultquestionsbutneverallowingthemtoaffecttherealworld.Unfortunately,thatplanseemsunlikelytowork:wehaveyettoinventafirewallthatissecureagainstordinaryhumans,letalonesuperintelligentmachines.

SolvingthesafetyproblemwellenoughtomoveforwardinAIseemstobepossiblebutnoteasy.Thereareprobablydecadesinwhichtoplanforthearrivalofsuperintelligentmachines.Buttheproblemshouldnotbedismissedoutofhand,asithasbeenbysomeAIresearchers.Somearguethathumansandmachinescancoexistaslongastheyworkinteams—yetthatisnotpossibleunlessmachinessharethegoalsofhumans.Otherssaywecanjust“switchthemoff”asifsuperintelligentmachinesaretoostupidtothinkofthatpossibility.StillothersthinkthatsuperintelligentAIwillneverhappen.OnSeptember11,1933,famousphysicistErnestRutherfordstated,withconfidence,“Anyonewhoexpectsasourceofpowerinthetransformationoftheseatomsistalkingmoonshine.”However,onSeptember12,1933,physicistLeoSzilardinventedtheneutron-induced(中子诱导)nuclearchainreaction.

67.Paragraph1mainlytellsusthatartificialintelligencemay.

A.runoutofhumancontrol

B.satisfyhuman’srealdesires

C.commandarmiesofkillerrobots

D.workfasterthanamathematician

68.Machineswithspecificpurposesareassociatedwithlivingthingspartlybecausetheymightbeableto.

A.preventthemselvesfrombeingdestroyed

Bachievetheiroriginalgoalsindependently

C.doanythingsuccessfullywithgivenorders

D.beathumansininternationalchessmatches

69.Accordingtosomeresearchers,wecanusefirewallsto.

A.helpsuperintelligentmachinesworkbetter

B.besecureagainstevilhumanbeings

C.keepmachinesfrombeingharmed

D.avoidrobots’affectingtheworld

70.Whatdoestheauthorthinkofthesafetyproblemofsuperintelligentmachines?

A.ItwilldisappearwiththedevelopmentofAI.

B.Itwillgetworsewithhumaninterference.

C.Itwillbesolvedbutwithdifficulty.

【答案】67A68B69D70C

【解析】

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Everyanimalsleeps,butthereasonforthishasremainedfoggy.Whenlabratsarenotallowedtosleep,theydiewithinamonth.71

Oneideaisthatsleephelpsusstrengthennewmemories.72Weknowthat,whileawake,freshmemoriesarerecordedbyreinforeing(加强)connectionsbetweenbraincells,butthememoryprocessesthattakeplacewhilewesleephavebeenunclear.

Supportisgrowingforatheorythatsleepevolvedsothatconnectionsbetweenneurons(神经元)inthebraincanbeweakenedovernight,makingroomforfreshmemoriestofromthenextday.73

Nowwehavethemostdirectevidenceyetthatheisright.74Thesynapsesinthemicetakenattheendofaperiodofsleepwere18percentsmallerthanthosetakenbeforesleep,showingthattheconnectionsbetweenneuronsweakenwhilesleeping.

IfTononi`stheoryisright,itwouldexplainwhy,whenwemissanight`s,wefinditharderthenextdaytoconcentrateandlearnnewinformation-ourbrainsmayhavesmallerroomfornewexperences.

Theirresearchalsosuggestshowwemaybuildlastingmemoriesovertimeeventhoughthesynapscsbecomethinner.Theteamdiscoveredthatsomesynapsesseemtobeprotectedandstayedthesamesize.75“Youkeepwhatmatters,”Tononisays.

A.Weshouldalsotrytosleepwellthenightbefore.

B.Ti’sasifthebrainispreservingitsmostimportantmemories.

C.Similarly,whenpeoplegoforafewdayswithoutsleeping,theygetsick.

D.Theprocessestakeplacetostopourbrainsbecomingloadedwithmemories.

E.That’swhystudentsdobetterintestsiftheygetachancetosleepafterlearning.

F.“Sleepisthepricewepayforlearning,”saysGiulioTononi,whodevelopedtheidea.

G.Tononi’steammeasuredthesizeoftheseconnections,orsynapses,inthebrainsof12mice.

【答案】71C72E73F74G75B

【解析】

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)

第一节(15分)

你的英国朋友Jim所在的学校要组织学生来中国旅行,有两条线路可以选择:“长江之行”或者“泰山之旅”。Jim来信希望你能给些建议。请你给他回信,内容包括:

1.你建议的线路;

2.你的理由;

3.你的祝愿。

注意:1.词数不少于50;

2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

DearJim,

Yours,

LiHua

第二节(20分)

假设你是红星中学高三学生李华,请根据以下四幅图的先后顺序,写一篇英文周记,记录毕业前夕你们制作以“感恩母校”为主题的毕业纪念视频的全过程。注意:词数不少于60。提示词:视频video

 版权所有

推荐阅读

点击查看北京高考英语试题更多内容